Liam's Website


Unicode Basic Multilingual Plane

The Basic Multilingual Plane Unicode Plane goes from codepoint 0 to 65535.

Name First Codepoint Last Codepoint
Basic Latin0127
Latin-1 Supplement128255
Latin Extended-A256383
Latin Extended-B384591
IPA Extensions592687
Spacing Modifier Letters688767
Combining Diacritical Marks768879
Greek and Coptic8801023
Cyrillic10241279
Cyrillic Supplement12801327
Armenian13281423
Hebrew14241535
Arabic15361791
Syriac17921871
Arabic Supplement18721919
Thaana19201983
NKo19842047
Samaritan20482111
Mandaic21122143
Arabic Extended-A22082303
Devanagari23042431
Bengali24322559
Gurmukhi25602687
Gujarati26882815
Oriya28162943
Tamil29443071
Telugu30723199
Kannada32003327
Malayalam33283455
Sinhala34563583
Thai35843711
Lao37123839
Tibetan38404095
Myanmar40964255
Georgian42564351
Hangul Jamo43524607
Ethiopic46084991
Ethiopic Supplement49925023
Cherokee50245119
Unified Canadian Aboriginal Syllabics51205759
Ogham57605791
Runic57925887
Tagalog58885919
Hanunoo59205951
Buhid59525983
Tagbanwa59846015
Khmer60166143
Mongolian61446319
Unified Canadian Aboriginal Syllabics Extended63206399
Limbu64006479
Tai Le64806527
New Tai Lue65286623
Khmer Symbols66246655
Buginese66566687
Tai Tham66886831
Combining Diacritical Marks Extended68326911
Balinese69127039
Sundanese70407103
Batak71047167
Lepcha71687247
Ol Chiki72487295
Sundanese Supplement73607375
Vedic Extensions73767423
Phonetic Extensions74247551
Phonetic Extensions Supplement75527615
Combining Diacritical Marks Supplement76167679
Latin Extended Additional76807935
Greek Extended79368191
General Punctuation81928303
Superscripts and Subscripts83048351
Currency Symbols83528399
Combining Diacritical Marks for Symbols84008447
Letterlike Symbols84488527
Number Forms85288591
Arrows85928703
Mathematical Operators87048959
Miscellaneous Technical89609215
Control Pictures92169279
Optical Character Recognition92809311
Enclosed Alphanumerics93129471
Box Drawing94729599
Block Elements96009631
Geometric Shapes96329727
Miscellaneous Symbols97289983
Dingbats998410175
Miscellaneous Mathematical Symbols-A1017610223
Supplemental Arrows-A1022410239
Braille Patterns1024010495
Supplemental Arrows-B1049610623
Miscellaneous Mathematical Symbols-B1062410751
Supplemental Mathematical Operators1075211007
Miscellaneous Symbols and Arrows1100811263
Glagolitic1126411359
Latin Extended-C1136011391
Coptic1139211519
Georgian Supplement1152011567
Tifinagh1156811647
Ethiopic Extended1164811743
Cyrillic Extended-A1174411775
Supplemental Punctuation1177611903
CJK Radicals Supplement1190412031
Kangxi Radicals1203212255
Ideographic Description Characters1227212287
CJK Symbols and Punctuation1228812351
Hiragana1235212447
Katakana1244812543
Bopomofo1254412591
Hangul Compatibility Jamo1259212687
Kanbun1268812703
Bopomofo Extended1270412735
CJK Strokes1273612783
Katakana Phonetic Extensions1278412799
Enclosed CJK Letters and Months1280013055
CJK Compatibility1305613311
CJK Unified Ideographs Extension A1331219903
Yijing Hexagram Symbols1990419967
CJK Unified Ideographs1996840959
Yi Syllables4096042127
Yi Radicals4212842191
Lisu4219242239
Vai4224042559
Cyrillic Extended-B4256042655
Bamum4265642751
Modifier Tone Letters4275242783
Latin Extended-D4278443007
Syloti Nagri4300843055
Common Indic Number Forms4305643071
Phags-pa4307243135
Saurashtra4313643231
Devanagari Extended4323243263
Kayah Li4326443311
Rejang4331243359
Hangul Jamo Extended-A4336043391
Javanese4339243487
Myanmar Extended-B4348843519
Cham4352043615
Myanmar Extended-A4361643647
Tai Viet4364843743
Meetei Mayek Extensions4374443775
Ethiopic Extended-A4377643823
Latin Extended-E4382443887
Meetei Mayek4396844031
Hangul Syllables4403255215
Hangul Jamo Extended-B5521655295
High Surrogates5529656191
High Private Use Surrogates5619256319
Low Surrogates5632057343
Private Use Area5734463743
CJK Compatibility Ideographs6374464255
Alphabetic Presentation Forms6425664335
Arabic Presentation Forms-A6433665023
Variation Selectors6502465039
Vertical Forms6504065055
Combining Half Marks6505665071
CJK Compatibility Forms6507265103
Small Form Variants6510465135
Arabic Presentation Forms-B6513665279
Halfwidth and Fullwidth Forms6528065519
Specials6552065535